Legal
Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletters

We at 55 Degrees AB (”55 Degrees”, “we”,”our” and ”us”) care about your privacy and want you to feel safe when we process your personal data. In this privacy policy we want to inform you about how we process your personal data when you subscribe to our newsletters and what rights you have when it comes to this data processing.

Our goal is to be as transparent as possible regarding our processing of your personal data – do not hesitate to contact us with any questions you have!

In short

When you subscribe to our newsletters, we process your personal data as necessary to:

-       send newsletters to you, and

-       analyse how you use our newsletters (e.g. what you click on) to improve and develop the newsletters we send.

If you unsubscribe from receiving our newsletters, we keep track of your wish in an “unsubscribe list” in order to avoid sending you any marketing material.

 

Below you find information about the processing and storage time of your personal data that we at 55 Degrees are responsible for when you subscribe to our newsletters.

Here you can find all our privacy policies which describe how we process personal data in other situations, e.g. if you visit our website or otherwise are in contact with us.

Your rights

 

Below you find a detailed description of your rights and how to exercise them. In summary, you have the following rights:

If you have any questions about your rights or want to exercise any of your rights, you are more than welcome to contact us.

Below you can read more about:

By pressing the selected heading, you will be moved to the relevant paragraph.

Who is responsible, and how to contact us?

We at 55 Degrees are generally processing personal data on the instructions of our customers, i.e. as processors. When you subscribe to our newsletters, it is, however, 55 Degrees AB that is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

If you have any questions or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, we are available at:

  • Full name of legal entity: 55 Degrees AB (organization number 559201-6843)

  • E-mail address: privacy@55degrees.se

  • Mailing address: Nordenskiöldsgatan 24, 211 19 Malmö, Sweden

A detailed description of how we process your personal data

 

Below you find a detailed description of how we process your personal data. We gather your personal data directly from you and provide some personal data ourselves by analysing how you use our newsletters.

To send newsletters

 

What processing do we perform?

Send information about news and marketing for you to keep up with updates on products, services, and community events (“newsletters”). We send newsletters to those who have chosen to subscribe to our newsletters.

What personal data do we process?

  • Your name

  • E-mail address

Our legal basis for the processing

Consent (Article 6.1.a GDPR)

Your personal data will be processed based on your consent. You can withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us.

You can at any time unsubscribe from receiving newsletters by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” in the e-mail.

Storage period

You continue to receive e-mails until you choose to unsubscribe.

If you unsubscribe or object from receiving our e-mails, we keep track of this in our “unsubscribe list” to avoid sending you any further marketing material.

​​

To improve and develop the e-mails we send

 

What processing do we perform?

Improve and develop the newsletters we send by analysing how you open them and what you click on in the newsletter. We do this with the help of our service provider Sendinblue.

Do you want to know more about this type of analysis? Please contact us.

What personal data do we process?

  • Information about how you open our newsletters and what you click on

  • Information about your device

  • IP-address

  • Information about when and where you started subscribing to our newsletters

Our legal basis for the processing

Consent (Article 6.1.a GDPR)

Your personal data will be processed based on your consent. You can withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us.

You can at any time unsubscribe from receiving newsletters by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” in the e-mail.

Storage period

We continue to improve and develop our newsletters for as long as you receive them. Thereafter we anonymize the information we have gathered

If you object to receiving marketing from us

We will store information about you if you choose to object to receiving marketing from us.

To comply with marketing legislation

What processing do we perform?

If you have stated that you do not wish to receive marketing from us, we will store such information in an “unsubscribe list” to make sure we do not send any marketing to you.

What personal data do we process?

  • Name

  • E-mail address

Our legal basis for the processing

Legal obligation (Article 6.1.c GDPR)

The processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations which we are subject to, i.e. marketing law, which require us not to send marketing material to individuals who have objected to receiving such marketing.

We cannot make sure you will not receive marketing from us without processing your personal data for this purpose, and you are therefore required to provide your personal data to us.

Storage period

You will be listed in our “unsubscribe list” until further notice.

 

Who can gain access to your personal data and why?

 

We do not sell your personal data or share it with other parties unless it is necessary. This means that your personal data will be handled by our employees, but only by the personnel in need of such access to conduct their work.

 

We need to work with third parties to conduct our business. To be able to send newsletters in an efficient way we use the newsletter provider Sendinblue which will process your personal data on our behalf and following our instructions. This means that we are responsible for any sharing of your personal data to such suppliers and to ensure that your personal data is safe when shared with third parties.

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA.

What are your rights when we process your personal data? Detailed description

 

You have certain rights that you can exercise to affect how we process your personal data. You can read a more detailed description of what those rights are below.

If you want to know more about your rights or if you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact us, and we will help you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in Sweden is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, the IMY).

In detail: Your right to complain exists without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the EU/EEA member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place where the alleged infringement of applicable data protection laws has allegedly occurred.

The supervisory authority has an obligation of informing you of the progress and the outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy.

Right to withdraw consent (Article 7.3 GDPR)

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

In detail: The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Right to access (Article 15 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data concerning you or not. You can make a request by contacting us. If we do process your personal data, you also have a right to obtain a copy of the personal data processed by us as well as information about our processing of your personal data.

In detail. The information we provide includes the following:

  • the purposes of the processing,

  • the categories of personal data concerned,

  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations,

  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period,

  • the existence of the right to request rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing,

  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority,

  • if the personal data are not collected from you, we provide you with available information about the source of the personal data;

  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Articles 22.1 and 22.4 GDPR and, in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the predicted consequences of such processing; and

  • where your personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to information regarding the appropriate safeguards, pursuant to Article 46 GDPR, put in place for the transfer.

For any further copies of the personal data undergoing processing requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. If you have made the request by electronic means the information will be provided to you in a commonly used electronic form, unless otherwise requested by you.

Your right to obtain a copy referred to above shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time.

In detail: Your right to object applies as follows:

  • Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

  • Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, you have an unconditional right to have the processing of your personal data for such purposes ceased.

  • In the context of the use of information society services, and regardless of Directive 2002/58/EC (ePrivacy Directive, or ePD), you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications

 

Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.

 

In detail. We are obligated to erase your personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed,

  • you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing,

  • the personal data have been unlawfully processed, or

  • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law that applies to us.

 

We will notify any erasure of personal data carried out in accordance with your rights stated above to each recipient to whom the personal data have been provided to unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. If you want information about those recipients, you are more than welcome to contact us.

 

Please note that our obligation to erase and inform according to the above shall not apply to the extent processing is necessary:

  • for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information,

  • for compliance with a legal obligation that requires processing by Union or Member State law that applies to us, or

  • for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

 

Right to rectification of processing (Article 16 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. 

In detail: Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

We will communicate any rectification of personal data to each recipient to whom the personal data have been provided unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. If you want information about those recipients, you are more than welcome to contact us.

 

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

You have the right to obtain from us restrictions on the processing of your personal data.

In detail: Your right applies if:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, during a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data,

  • the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of their use, or

  • you need the personal data for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims even though we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing.

Where the processing has been restricted according to above, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

We will notify each recipient to whom the personal data has been provided about any restriction of processing according to above, if this do not occur to be impossible or entails a disproportionate effort. If you want more information about these recipients, you are welcome to contact us

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive your personal data (that you have provided to us) from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, have your personal data transferred to another data controller (“data portability”).

In detail: The right applies if:

  • the processing is based on the lawful basis consent, and

  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

The exercise of the right to data portability shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure, i.e. Article 17. 

Your right to data portability shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This privacy policy was adopted on November 24, 2022.